Presentation Materials2015-05-29T12:47:46+00:00

Presentation Materials

9:30 – 10:45 Breakout Sessions

Talking with the iPad
Presented by: Ann Bedard of EASTCONN

Focus: Employment, Education, Independent Living

Presentation Materials: None

The Job/Career You Have Always Wanted
Presented by: Steven Famiglietti, Blind Services Vocational Manager at NEAT & Charlie Collins, Owner of Vision Dynamics

Focus: Employment

Presentation Materials: None
Workplace Solutions for Individuals Who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing
Presented by: Mick Posner, Employment Consultant, the Bureau of Rehabilitation Services & Chris Knigga, National Technology Institute for the Deaf, Director of Facilities Services and Sustainability

Focus: Employment
Presentation Materials

9:45 am – 11:45 Hands-On Computer Labs

Lab A: Standards Based Curriculum from the Cloud for Students with Significant Disabilities
VENDOR SESSION – Presented by: Darlene Brodbeck, n2y & Unique Learning Systems

Focus: Employment, Education, Independent Living

Presentation Materials

Lab B: Free AT for Struggling Readers and Writers, Middle School thru Grade 12
Presented by: Carolann Cormier, MA, CCC-SLP, & Nicole Natale, MS, CCC-SLP, ATP, Education Specialists at CREC

Focus: Employment and Education

Presentation Materials

11:15-12:15 – Breakout Sessions

Assistive Technology and the Transition to College
Presented by: Bo Zamfir, Director of the Center for Adaptive Technology at Southern Connecticut State University (SCSU)
& Lauren Tucker

Focus: Education

Presentation Materials

Workplace Accommodations for Individuals with Disabilities
Presented by: Dr. Beth Loy, Principal Consultant with the Job Accommodation Network (JAN)

Focus: Employment

Presentation Materials

Connecticut Assistive Technology Guidelines
Presented by: Smita Worah, PhD, Consultant, SERC & Tom Boudreau, Consultant, Bureau of Special Education

Focus: Education

Presentation Materials

1:45-3:15 Breakout Sessions

Mobile Tools To Support Workplace Accommodations
Presented by: Nicole Feeney, Technology Specialist at NEAT

Focus: Employment

Presentation Materials

ADA & AT For Employment & AT Evaluation for VR Consumers
Presented by: Gretchen Knauff of Office of Protection and Advocacy & Jennifer L. Baker Ph.D., ATP, Coordinator at NEAT

Focus: Employment

AT For Independent Living
Presented by: Paul Ford, Training and Technical Assistance Coordinator for My Place CT, DSS

Focus: Independent Living

Presentation Materials

1:30 – 3:15 Hands-On Computer Labs

Lab C: Reading, Writing and Organizational Tools for All Students! Elementary through Post-Secondary
VENDOR SESSION – Presented by: Pamela Kancler, Assistive Technology Facilitator at Windsor Public Schools and Jessica Coulombe, Texthelp, Inc.

Focus: Education

Presentation Materials

Lab D: Hands on with Computer Magnification Programs
Presented by: Michelle Laramie & David Bergman, Rehabilitation Technologists, Bureau of Education and Services for the Blind (BESB)

Focus: Education, Employment, Independent Living

*Vendors/Exhibit Hall & iPad playground will be open all day, from 8:00 am to 3:15 pm

Translate »
Increase font sizeDecrease font sizeDefault font size